The general meeting of shareholders of JSC Aloqabank on the basis of 2016
JSC Aloqabank as a universal bank provides the population, small and private business, economic entities of all sectors of the economy with a wide range of quality financial services and makes a significant contribution to the development of the national economy and its stable growth as well as ensuring stable prosperity of our nation.
The growth of financial indicators in comparison with last year is a clear proof of the above. According to the financial results of 2016 the bank’s assets increased by 29.3 percent, equity capital by 15.1 percent, the share capital by 9.9 percent and net income received for the fiscal year increased by 20.7 percent.
It is worth to note that loans are the source of well-fare. The measures taken by the Bank to form a credit portfolio and step up its investment activities in 2016 have helped to increase the volume of the loan portfolio by 16.2 percent and increased from 947,7 billion UZS to 1 101,5 billion UZS at the end of the year, and the share in assets totaled 70,0 %. These and other information on the basis of the activities JSC Aloqabank in 2016 were announced at the general meeting of shareholders.
At the general meeting of shareholders of JSC “Aloqabank” were approved the bank’s annual report, balance sheet, profits and losses report and considered report of the Chairman of the Board on the priorities for the banks activities in 2017.
The JSC Aloqabank offers its customers wide-ranging and modern banking services and products relying on the highest standards of services through the 14 branches, 23 mini-banks, 95 cash desks, 20 remittance points. At the end of the year the number of shareholders of the bank amounted to 3,928. After consideration of all the issues at the general meeting of shareholders, all participants received answers to their questions and agreed to work more productively managed by the bank’s activities in 2017.